Privacy Policy


Scholastic Canada’s Privacy Policy


At Scholastic Canada, Protecting Your Privacy means:

  • with your consent, we will gather only the minimum personal information necessary to provide you with current information about our products and services, and to provide you with fast, reliable service if you decide to purchase from us

  • we will not sell, exchange, loan or make available to non-Scholastic Canada businesses or services any personal information that you have provided to us

  • we will keep all personal information confidential, and we will provide strong safeguards to protect that information whether it is in print, electronic or other form

  • we will make available to you, on request, your personal information that we have on file, and we will correct, amend or delete information at your request.


    Introduction

    Scholastic Canada has always had a profound respect for the privacy of its customers. We regard all information given to us as a very special trust. We have never sold or shared our customer lists with any other company or service, and we are determined to maintain this policy.

    Scholastic Canada uses its customer lists to provide products and services to our customers and to keep them informed of any new products or services that are appropriate to their needs and that may be of interest to them.

    We are very happy to assure our customers that we are conforming to all the requirements of Canada’s new privacy legislation, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

    To help you understand the ways in which Scholastic Canada respects and protects the information you share with us, we are pleased to provide the following description of our policies and practices:


    Personal information

    In order to serve our customers with the right materials at the right levels, delivered to the right address, and to ensure that the financial relationship is correct and current, we need to have certain basic personal information on file.

    Personal information is the information we have that relates to you, our customer, as an individual. Personal information, beyond your name and school or business contact information, may include any or all of the following: a record of your purchases and payment method, alternate contact information and your account number (if applicable). For teachers, we may also retain information that you have provided to us relating to your classroom needs and the number of years you have been teaching.

    We will only request information from you that relates directly to the products or services we are providing to you, and we will keep that information active only as long as the uses for which it has been collected are relevant to your needs.


    Consent

    Scholastic Canada must obtain the consent of all the people whose name may be retained in our records to receive products or information. If the customer sends in a coupon or a form requesting our services, we accept that as implied consent. If we need information beyond that which the customer has indicated (in conducting a survey, for instance), we will request the explicit consent of the customer either verbally or in writing.

    The customer can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or products. We will remove the customer’s name as quickly as possible, but, owing to work that has been completed or scheduled, the name may not become inactive for up to three months.

    It should be noted that from time to time Scholastic Canada may acquire from outside companies lists of customers who have consented to receive information. It may sometimes occur that a name that we have deleted on request from our files may appear on one of the lists we have acquired. In such a case the customer may have to request another deletion.


    Call monitoring and recording

    In order to ensure a high level of customer service, and a sensitive treatment of customer concerns, our customer service calls are monitored and/or recorded on an ongoing basis for training purposes only. We do this to ensure the highest level of service to our customers and to enable our staff to improve their skills through practical mentoring and coaching.


    Employee commitment

    Every one of our employees is committed to respecting the personal information we hold in our files. Each year our employees sign a letter obliging them to abide by the company policy relating to the proper use of personal information.


    Third party commitment

    Whenever Scholastic Canada supplies data files to third party services such as printers or mailing houses, these companies sign a commitment to respect Scholastic Canada’s Code of Privacy and to utilize the lists only for the purposes Scholastic Canada specifies and not make any copies of the files. All data files remain the property of Scholastic Canada and must be returned to Scholastic Canada at the completion of the job.


    Uses of personal information

    Scholastic Canada collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to make you aware of Scholastic Canada’s products and services that may be of interest to you. From time to time we have included other companies’ products and services in our offerings, but we do not make our list of names and addresses available to such other companies

  • to provide you with fast accurate service and to provide us with the ability to reach you to resolve problems should they arise

  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements under federal and provincial regulations.


    Limitations on use

    Scholastic Canada will not use your personal information for any purposes, other than those outlined above, unless we have asked your permission and have received your consent.

    Scholastic Canada will remove personal information when it is no longer relevant for the uses for which it was gathered.

    Scholastic Canada will delete your name from our mailing list following the receipt of your request by letter, fax, email or phone.


    Term

    We will not retain personal information indefinitely. Generally a name is retained for two years after it has become inactive (no transactions against that name). Files are then destroyed or deleted, except for those on data tapes and financial records, which, in accordance with the law, have to be archived for seven years. Archived information is not accessed or used for operational or marketing purposes.


    Security

    All information held by Scholastic Canada is subject to strict internal security to prevent unauthorized access and improper usage. Electronic records are subject to limited access by authorized personnel who must use passwords and other security measures. Print records of personal information are subject to physical protection such as locked rooms or cabinets, accessible only to authorized personnel.


    Access to information

    As one of our customers, you have a right to know what information we are holding in respect to you, and you have the right to ensure that it is accurate. On request, we will arrange to supply you with a printout of our files relating to your information. If you wish to verify your information, please send us a letter at the address included to the attention of the Privacy Officer. If you find errors or omissions, we will be pleased to make corrections.


    Website

    Scholastic Canada has a full privacy policy related to its website and electronic communications. Please consult it at www.scholastic.ca


    Your satisfaction

    We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and co-operative spirit, and in a prompt manner. If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.

    Scholastic Canada Privacy Guarantee

    We regard our relationship with our customers as our most precious asset. In dealing with Scholastic Canada, you can be certain that you are dealing with a company that values your trust and will take every measure to ensure your total confidence and satisfaction.

    Thank you for your support. We look forward to serving you in the years ahead.

    Scholastic Canada Ltd.
    175 Hillmount Road
    Markham, Ontario
    L6C 1Z7
    Phone: (905) 887-7323
    Fax: (905) 887-3639

    Scholastic Canada reserves the right to update this policy.