Scholastic Canada | Open a World of Possible
Skip to main content

Awards

101 Cool Canadian Jokes

by Erin O'Connor, illustrated by Bill Dickson

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006

101 Math Jokes

by Chrissy Bozik and Erin O'Connor, illustrated by Bill Dickson

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

13 Ghosts of Halloween

by Robin Muller, illustrated by Patricia Storms

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007

Aaron's Hair

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Alan Daniel and Lea Daniel

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2001
  • Commended, Children's Choice, International Reading Association, 2001

Above

by Leah Bobet

  • Short-listed, Prix Aurora Awards, 2013
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

After All, You're Callie Boone

by Winnie Mack

  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2011
  • Short-listed, New Hampshire Great Stone Face Award, 2011
  • Short-listed, Maryland Black-Eyed Susan Award, 2011
  • Commended, Oregon Spirit Book Award Middle Reader Honor Book, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, Bank Street College of Education - Best Children's Books of the Year, 2011

Alex and the Ironic Gentleman

by Adrienne Kress

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2010
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2008
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2007

The Almost Epic Squad: Mucus Mayhem

by Kevin Sylvester, illustrated by Britt Wilson

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2019
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2019

An Inheritance of Ashes

by Leah Bobet

  • Winner, Sunburst Award, Young Adult category, 2016
  • Winner, Copper Cylinder Award, 2016
  • Winner, Prix Aurora Awards, 2016
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Young Adult Book Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Cybils (Children's and Young Adults Bloggers' Literary Awards), Young Adult Speculative Fiction, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2015

Ashes, Ashes

by Jo Treggiari

  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, OLA White Pine Award, Fiction, 2012

At the Edge: Daring Acts in Desperate Times

by Larry Verstraete

  • Winner, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2010
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award - Older Category, 2010

At the Pond

written and illustrated by Werner Zimmermann

  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Illustration, 2018

At Vimy Ridge: Canada's Greatest World War I Victory

by Hugh Brewster

  • Winner, Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction, 2008
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2009
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Non-Fiction, 2009
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2008
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2007
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2007

Athlete vs. Mathlete

by W C Mack

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Baby's First Treasury

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017

Backyard Birds: An Introduction

by Robert Bateman and Ian Coutts

  • Winner, Canadian Science Writers, Science in Society Children's Book Award, 2005
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, OLA SIlver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2007
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2006
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2006
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2006
  • Commended, Canadian Toy Testing Council, Top Ten, 2007

The Balloon Tree

written and illustrated by Phoebe Gilman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2006

The Best Worst Christmas Present Ever

by Budge Marjorie Wilson

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

The Big Book of Hockey for Kids

by Eric Zweig

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

The Big Game

by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Bruno St-Aubin

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Bittersweet

by Winnie Mack

  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2017

Blue Mountain Trouble

by Martin Mordecai

  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2010
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2010

Body, Crime, Suspect: Investigating Crime Scenes

by Norah McClintock, illustrated by Paul McCusker

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2004
  • Short-listed, Arthur Ellis Award, Best Juvenile/YA Book, 2001
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2002

Bounced

by Ted Staunton

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Braids!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Dave Whamond

  • Winner, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2018
  • Winner, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2018
  • Winner, Reuben Award for Best Illustrated Book, National Cartoonists Society, 2017
  • Winner, Reuben Award for Best Illustrated Book, National Cartoonists Society, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Breakaway

by W C Mack

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Brothers at War

by Don Cummer

  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

Canada's Wars: An Illustrated History

by Jonathan Webb, preface by J L Granatstein

  • Short-listed, OLA White Pine Award, Non-fiction, 2012
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2011
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2011
  • Commended, IODE Canada Violet Downey Recommended List, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011

Case Files: 40 Murders and Mysteries Solved by Science

by Larry Verstraete

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2013
  • Short-listed, McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award - Older Category, 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Claire's Gift

by Maxine Trottier, illustrated by Rajka Kupesic

  • Winner, Mr. Christie's Book Award, 2000
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2000
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2000
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000

Class Clown

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008

Colossal Canada: 100 Epic Facts and Feats

by Frieda Wishinsky and Elizabeth MacLeod

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2017
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2016
  • Short-listed, OLA SIlver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2016
  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Crazy for Horses

by Shawn Hamilton and Karen Briggs, illustrated by Shawn Hamilton

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000

Cross Fire: An Exo Novel

by Fonda Lee

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

Crossing to Freedom

by Virginia Frances Schwartz

  • Winner, IODE Canada Violet Downey Award, 2011
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

Curse of the Dream Witch

by Allan Stratton

  • Winner, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children, 2014
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2015
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2015
  • Short-listed, Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2014
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

Dancing Through the Snow

by Jean Little

  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2008
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2008
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2007

Dashing Through the Snow: A Canadian Jingle Bells

by Helaine Becker, illustrated by Werner Zimmermann

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014

A Day at the Apple Orchard

by Megan Faulkner, Photographer Adam Krawesky

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006

A Day at the Pumpkin Patch

by Megan Faulkner, Photographer Adam Krawesky

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

A Day at the Sugar Bush

by Megan Faulkner, Photographer Wally Randall

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2005

Days That End in Y

by Vikki VanSickle

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Dear Canada: A Prairie as Wide as the Sea: The Immigrant Diary of Ivy Weatherall, Milorie, Saskatchewan, 1926

by Sarah Ellis

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2004
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2003
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2003
  • Short-listed, Sheila A. Egoff Children's Literature Prize (BC), 2002
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2002
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2002
  • Commended, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2001
  • Commended, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2001

Dear Canada: A Rebel's Daughter: The 1837 Rebellion Diary of Arabella Stevenson, Toronto, Upper Canada, 1837

by Janet Lunn

  • Winner, Ottawa Book Award - English fiction, 2007
  • Winner, Canadian Railroad Historical Association (Pacific Coast Division) Plaque, 2004
  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2007
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2004
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2004
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2003
  • Commended, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2003
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2002

Dear Canada: A Ribbon of Shining Steel: The Railway Diary of Kate Cameron, Yale, British Columbia, 1882

by Julie Lawson

  • Winner, Canadian Railroad Historical Association (Pacific Coast Division) Plaque, 2004
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2004
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2004
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2003
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2003
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2002

Dear Canada: A Season for Miracles: Twelve Tales of Christmas

by Jean Little, Julie Lawson, Karleen Bradford, Carol Matas, Kit Pearson, Janet Lunn, Sarah Ellis, Gillian Chan and Maxine Trottier

  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2005
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

Dear Canada: A Trail of Broken Dreams: The Gold Rush Diary of Harriet Palmer, Overland to the Cariboo, 1862

by Barbara Haworth-Attard

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2006
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2005
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2004
  • Short-listed, Tiny Torgi Audio Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, Starred Selection, 2005

Dear Canada: Alone in an Untamed Land: The Filles du Roi Diary of Helene St. Onge, Montreal, New France, 1666

by Maxine Trottier

  • Winner, Arts Hamilton Award for Children's Book, 2005
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2006
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2005
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2004
  • Short-listed, Tiny Torgi Audio Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2004
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2004
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2004

Dear Canada: Hoping for Home: Stories of Arrival

by Shelley Tanaka, Kit Pearson, Jean Little, Brian Doyle, Irene N Watts, Paul Yee, Marie-Andree Clermont, Rukhsana Khan and Ruby Slipperjack

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Dear Canada: Pieces of the Past: The Holocaust Diary of Rose Rabinowitz, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1948

by Carol Matas

  • Winner, Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Award, 2014
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Runner-up, Sydney Taylor Book Award for Older Readers, 2014
  • Commended, Manitoba Day Award, Association for Manitoba Archives, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

Dear Canada: Turned Away: The World War II Diary of Devorah Bernstein, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1941

by Carol Matas

  • Winner, Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Award, 2007
  • Winner, Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Prize in Youth Literature, 2007
  • Winner, Manitoba Historical Society, Margaret McWilliams Award, 2005
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award, 2006
  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2006
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2006
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006

Dieppe: Canada's Darkest Day of World War II

by Hugh Brewster

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2010
  • Short-listed, Canadian Children's Rountables of Canada, 2010
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2010
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2010

Dirty Science: 25 Experiments with Soil

by Shar Levine and Leslie Johnstone, illustrated by Lorenzo Del Bianco

  • Winner, Canadian Science Writers' Association, Outstanding Youth Book, 2014
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2014
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

The Dogs

by Allan Stratton

  • Winner, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2017
  • Winner, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2016
  • Winner, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2016
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, IODE Canada Violet Downey Award, 2016
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2015
  • Commended, Quill & Quire, Books of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Don't Tell the Enemy

by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch

  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

The Duck Says

by Troy Wilson, illustrated by Mike Boldt

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2015

Effie

by Bev Allinson, illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1991

Elijah of Buxton

by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Winner, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2008
  • Winner, TD Canadian Children's Literature Award, 2008
  • Winner, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children, 2008
  • Winner, Coretta Scott King Award (Author), 2008
  • Winner, Scott O'Dell Award for Historical Fiction, 2008
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2010
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2009
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2009
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2009
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2008
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Text, 2007
  • Short-listed, IODE Canada Violet Downey Award, 2007
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, White Ravens Selection (International Youth Library), 2008
  • Commended, Newbery Honor Book, 2008
  • Commended, Notable Books for a Global Society, International Reading Association (IRA), 2008
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, New York Public Library 100 Best Books for Reading and Sharing, 2007
  • Commended, Booklist Editors' Choices, 2007
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007
  • Commended, Chicago Public Library - Children's Books for Year-Round Gift Giving, 2007
  • Commended, Kirkus Best Books, 2007
  • Commended, Book Links Lasting Connections, 2007

The Encyclopedia of Me

by Karen Rivers

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2013
  • Commended, Bank Street College of Education - Best Children's Books of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Dolly Gray Award, 2013
  • Commended, American Library Association, Best Fiction for Young Adults, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Everything but the Kitchen Sink: Weird Stuff You Didn't Know About Food

by Frieda Wishinsky and Elizabeth MacLeod, illustrated by Travis King

  • Winner, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2011
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2009
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2008

Exo

by Fonda Lee

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2019
  • Short-listed, Sunburst Award, Young Adult category, 2018
  • Short-listed, OLA White Pine Award, Fiction, 2018
  • Nominated, Andrew Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book, 2017
  • Joint winner, Prix Aurora Awards, 2018
  • Commended, Oregon Spirit Book Award, YA Honour Book, 2018
  • Commended, ALA Notable , Best Fiction for Young Adults, 2018
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2017

Explorers Who Made It... Or Died Trying

by Frieda Wishinsky

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2013
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2013
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Facing the Mountain

by Wendy Orr

  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2013
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Famous Dead Canadians

by Joanne Stanbridge, illustrated by Bill Dickson

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2006
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2005

Famous Dead Canadians 2

by Joanne Stanbridge, illustrated by Bill Dickson

  • Short-listed, OLA SIlver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2005
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

Farmer Joe Baby-Sits: A Scholastic Canada Reader

by Nancy Wilcox Richards, illustrated by Werner Zimmermann

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1997

Finding Christmas

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012

Finding Ruby Starling

by Karen Rivers

  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Five Busy Beavers

by Stella Partheniou Grasso, illustrated by Christine Battuz

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Fox and Squirrel

written and illustrated by Ruth Ohi

  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2015
  • Short-listed, Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Fox and Squirrel Make a Friend

written and illustrated by Ruth Ohi

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2014

Fox Walked Alone

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2007
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Sydney Taylor Notable Book for Younger Readers, 2010
  • Commended, IBBY International Honour List, Illustration, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

From Anna

by Jean Little, preface by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Joan Sandin

  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2014
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

From Vimy to Victory: Canada's Fight to the Finish in World War I

by Hugh Brewster

  • Short-listed, Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction, 2015
  • Short-listed, TD Canadian Children's Literature Award, 2015
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014

The Funny Faceoff

by Irene Punt, illustrated by Ken Steacy

  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2010

Game Time: Double Shift

by David Skuy

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

George's Antlers

written and illustrated by Bruno St-Aubin

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

The Ghosts Go Spooking

by Chrissy Bozik, illustrated by Patricia Storms

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015

Ghosts of the Titanic

by Julie Lawson

  • Winner, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2013
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Gifts

by Jo Ellen Bogart, illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 1995
  • Short-listed, Mr. Christie's Book Award, 1995
  • Short-listed, Dimensional Illustrators Award, 1995
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 1995
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1995
  • Commended, IBBY International Honour List, Illustration, 1995
  • Commended, Canadian Materials Best of the Year list , 1994
  • Commended, Canadian Bookseller's Fall selections , 1994

Give Me Back My Dad!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Good Morning, Canada

written and illustrated by Andrea Lynn Beck

  • Commended, TD Grade One Giveaway Book, 2017
  • Commended, TD Grade One Giveaway Book, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

The Good-Pie Party

by Liz Garton Scanlon, illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Goodnight, Canada

written and illustrated by Andrea Lynn Beck

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012

Grandma and the Pirates

written and illustrated by Phoebe Gilman

  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 1991
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1991

Grumpy Bird

written and illustrated by Jeremy Tankard

  • Winner, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2008
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2008
  • Short-listed, Early Years Niagara Literary Award, 2007
  • Commended, Today's Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids' books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, White Ravens Selection (International Youth Library), 2008
  • Commended, Los Angeles Times Favourite Books, 2007
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2007
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2007

Hand in Hand

by Jean Little

  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2017

A Hanging Offence

by Don Cummer

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Happy Dreamer

by Peter H Reynolds

  • Nominated, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2018
  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club, 2018

Haunted Canada 5: Terrifying True Stories

by Joel A Sutherland

  • Winner, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2016
  • Winner, OLA Silver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Haunted Canada: Ghost Stories

by Pat Hancock and Allan Gould, illustrated by Andrej Krystoforski

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Haunted Canada: True Ghost Stories

by Pat Hancock

  • Winner, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2004
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2003

Haunted: Kill Screen

by Joel A Sutherland

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

The Heart's Song

by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Irene Luxbacher

  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

A Hero Named Howe

by Mike Leonetti, illustrated by Greg Banning

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

The Hilarious History of Hockey

by Helaine Becker, illustrated by Bill Dickson

  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2011
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

Hockey Rules!

by Irene Punt, illustrated by Ken Steacy

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2009

Hockey Science: 25 Winning Experiments

by Shar Levine and Leslie Johnstone, illustrated by Lorenzo Del Bianco

  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Hockey Trailblazers

by Nicole Mortillaro

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

The Hockey Tree

by David Ward, illustrated by Brian Deines

  • Winner, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2007
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2008
  • Commended, Canadian Toy Testing Council, Great Books of the Year, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

Hop into Bed!

written and illustrated by Nicholas Oldland

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

How to Be a Friend

by Nancy Wilcox Richards

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

How To Be Brave

by Nancy Wilcox Richards

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

How to Fix a Lie

by Nancy Wilcox Richards, illustrated by Annabelle Metayer

  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2013

How to Get Awesome

by Nancy Wilcox Richards, illustrated by Mathieu Benoit

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Hungry Bird

written and illustrated by Jeremy Tankard

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

The Hypnotists: Book 1

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2014
  • Short-listed, Libris Awards - Young Reader Book of the Year, 2014
  • Commended, Parents' Choice Award, Recommended Seal, 2013

I Am Canada: A Celebration

by Heather Patterson, illustrated by Jon Klassen, Barbara Reid, Marie-Louise Gay, Danielle Daniel, Geneviève Côté, Ashley Spires, Qin Leng and Jeremy Tankard

  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

I Quit Grade One!

by Nancy Wilcox Richards, illustrated by Tom Goldsmith

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Icarus Down

by James Bow

  • Winner, Prix Aurora Awards, 2017
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017
  • Commended, CBC Children's Book Panel Recommendation, 2016

Ice Time

by David Skuy

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Iginla Sparks the Flames

by Mike Leonetti, illustrated by Gary McLaughlin

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015

In My Enemy's House

by Carol Matas

  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2001
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000

The Incredible Journey

by Sheila Burnford

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

It's MY Room!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012

Jake, Reinvented

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Stellar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Jillian Jiggs and the Great Big Snow

written and illustrated by Phoebe Gilman

  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Tiny Torgi Print Braille Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2003
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2003

Jillian Jiggs and the Secret Surprise

written and illustrated by Phoebe Gilman

  • Commended, Canadian Toy Testing Council, Great Books of the Year, 2001
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2000

The Journey of Little Charlie

by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Text, 2018
  • Short-listed, National Book Award, Young People’s Literature Category, 2018
  • Commended, New York Public Library Best Books, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018
  • Commended, School Library Journal Best Books, 2018
  • Commended, The Horn Book Fanfare - Best Books , 2018
  • Commended, Parents' Choice Award - Gold, 2018

Just One Goal!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2009

The Juvie Three

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2009
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2009
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2008

Keeping Secrets

by Jean Booker

  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 1995
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1995

King Baby

by Kate Beaton

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
  • Commended, CBC Holiday Gift Guide Selection, 2016
  • Commended, Globe 100: The 100 Best Books of the Year, 2016
  • Commended, Today's Parent 25 Best Kids’ Books of the Year, 2016
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2016
  • Commended, CBC Holiday Gift Guide Selection, 2016
  • Commended, Kirkus Best Books of the Year, Picture Books, 2016

Last Shot

by David Skuy

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Let's Play a Hockey Game!

by Kari-Lynn Winters, illustrated by Helen Flook

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Life or Death: Surviving the Impossible

by Larry Verstraete

  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Lighthouse: A Story of Remembrance

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Janet Wilson

  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004
  • Commended, Oppenheim Toy Portfolio, Gold Award, 2003

Line Change

by W C Mack

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Listen for the Singing

by Jean Little

  • Winner, Canada Council Award for Children's Literature, 1977
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Little Jack Horner, Live from the Corner

by Helaine Becker and Mike Boldt

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

The Little Knight Who Battled Monsters

by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Geneviève Després

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Losing Joe's Place

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 1992
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012
  • Commended, Canadian Library Association Notable, 1990
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1990

The Lost Locket

by Carol Matas, illustrated by Susan Gardos

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Lost Treasures: 25 True Stories of Discovery

by Larry Verstraete

  • Winner, McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award - Older Category, 2007
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

Macdonald Hall #2: Go Jump in the Pool

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Macdonald Hall #3: Beware the Fish!

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Macdonald Hall #4: The Wizzle War

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Macdonald Hall #7: The Joke's On Us

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

Mad About Munsch!: A Robert Munsch Collection

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

The Madman of Piney Woods

by Christopher Paul Curtis

  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2016
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2015

The Magnificent Mario

by Mike Leonetti, illustrated by Gary Chatterton

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012

Makeup Mess

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Children's Choice, International Reading Association, 2002
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2002

Marvellous Munsch!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Merry Christmas: A Canadian Keepsake Collection

by Michael Cutting, Robin Muller, Frances Tyrrell, Joan Betty Stuchner and Olena Kassian, illustrated by Bruno St-Aubin and Ron Broda

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

The Mighty Tim Horton

by Mike Leonetti, illustrated by Greg Banning

  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

Mine!

by Natalie Hyde

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2019
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Mistaken Identity

by Norah McClintock

  • Commended, IBBY Honour List - Translation English to French, 2007

Mittens to Share

by Emil Sher, illustrated by Irene Luxbacher

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Mmm, Cookies!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Children's Choice, International Reading Association, 2001

Mommy, You're Special To Me

by Laine Mitchell, illustrated by Kim Fleming

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

More Pies!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2003

Much More Munsch!: A Robert Munsch Collection

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko, Alan Daniel, Lea Daniel and Eugenie Fernandes

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007

Munsch Mania!: A Robert Munsch Collection

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko and Jason R Odjick

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

My Leafs Sweater

by Mike Leonetti, illustrated by Sean Thompson

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Never Enough Hockey

by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Bruno St-Aubin

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Never Let You Go

written and illustrated by Patricia Storms

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2013

The Night Before Christmas

illustrated by Barbara Reid, by Clement Clarke Moore

  • Winner, Libris Awards - Children's Picture Book of the Year, 2014
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

No Clean Clothes

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

Nobody's Dog

by Ria Voros

  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2014
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

On a Snowy Night

by Jean Little, illustrated by Brian Deines

  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

One Hockey Night

by David Ward, illustrated by Brian Deines

  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2012
  • Short-listed, Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Illustration, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

The Opposite of Geek

by Ria Voros

  • Short-listed, OLA White Pine Award, Fiction, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Our Canadian Flag

by Maxine Trottier, illustrated by Brian Deines

  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2005
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2005
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

Our Song: The Story of "O Canada"

by Peter Kuitenbrouwer, illustrated by Ashley Spires

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

The Party

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 1997
  • Winner, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Illustration, 1997
  • Short-listed, Mr. Christie's Book Award, 1998
  • Short-listed, CNIB, Tiny Torgi Award, 1998
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 1997
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Canadian Toy Testing Council, Great Books of the Year, 2001
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1997
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 1997

Password: Murder

by Norah McClintock

  • Short-listed, CNIB, Tiny Torgi Award, 2001
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2000
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000

Perfect Snow

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2010
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2011
  • Short-listed, Libris Awards - Children's Picture Book of the Year, 2010
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2010
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012
  • Commended, Bank Street College of Education - Best Children's Books of the Year, 2012
  • Commended, Keystone to Reading Elementary Award Master List, 2012
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2009

Picture a Tree

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, Libris Awards - Children's Picture Book of the Year, 2012
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2012
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2012
  • Short-listed, Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award, 2012
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Illustration, 2012
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2011

Picture the Sky

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, CBC Fan Choice Award, 2018
  • Short-listed, TD Canadian Children's Literature Award, 2018
  • Short-listed, TD Canadian Children's Literature Award, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2017

Pippin the Christmas Pig

by Jean Little, illustrated by Werner Zimmermann

  • Winner, Mr. Christie's Book Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Ruth Schwartz Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2003

Plain Kate

by Erin Bow

  • Winner, TD Canadian Children's Literature Award, 2011
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2011
  • Short-listed, Sunburst Award, Young Adult category, 2011

Playhouse

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Children's Choice, International Reading Association, 2003

Polar Worlds: Life at the ends of the earth

written and illustrated by Robert Bateman

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2011
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2010
  • Short-listed, Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize, 2009
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2009
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2009

Pop

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2011

A Poppy Is to Remember

by Heather Patterson, illustrated by Ron Lightburn

  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2006
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2005
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

A Porcupine in a Pine Tree: A Canadian 12 Days of Christmas

by Helaine Becker, illustrated by Werner Zimmermann

  • Winner, Libris Awards - Children's Picture Book of the Year, 2011
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

The Princess and the Pony

by Kate Beaton

  • Winner, CBC Children's Choice Book Award, Illustrator of the Year, 2016
  • Short-listed, Joan Betty Stuchner – Oy Vey! – Funniest Children’s Book Award, 2017
  • Short-listed, The Globe and Mail, Best Books of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2015
  • Commended, Kirkus Best Books, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Quill & Quire, Books of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Publishers Weekly, Best Books of the Year, 2015

Princesses Don't Wear Jeans

by Brenda Bellingham, illustrated by Leanne Franson

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015

The Puppy Collection #1: Bailey's Visit

by Susan Hughes, illustrated by Leanne Franson

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

The Puppy Collection #2: Riley Knows Best

by Susan Hughes, illustrated by Leanne Franson

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

The Puppy Collection #5: Piper's First Show

by Susan Hughes, illustrated by Leanne Franson

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

The Puppy Collection #8: Nutmeg All Alone

by Susan Hughes, illustrated by Leanne Franson

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Put Me in a Book!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

Put Me in a Book!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011

Pyjama Day!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Short-listed, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2016
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015

The Queen's Secret

by Frieda Wishinsky, illustrated by * Loufane

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011

Raven Quest

by Sharon Stewart

  • Winner, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2005
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2006
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2005
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2005
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Read Me A Book

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Short-listed, Debbie Zimmerman Early Years Niagara Literary Award, 2005
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005
  • Commended, Canadian Toy Testing Council, Great Books of the Year, 2005

Ready, Set, Go!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Restart

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2019
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2018
  • Commended, Bank Street College of Education Best Children’s Books of the Year , 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017

Ribbon Rescue

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Eugenie Fernandes

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006

The Road to Afghanistan

by Linda Granfield, illustrated by Brian Deines

  • Short-listed, Libris Awards - Young Reader Book of the Year, 2014
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2014
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Commended, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2014

Rocket Blues

by David Skuy

  • Winner, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2016
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2016
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2015

Safe in a Storm

by Stephen R Swinburne, illustrated by Jennifer A Bell

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Scare Scape

by Sam Fisher

  • Winner, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2015
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2014

Scenes from the Epic Life of a Total Genius

by Stacey Matson

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2017
  • Commended, Junior Library Guild selection, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2016

Schooled

by Gordon Korman

  • Winner, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2010
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children, 2008
  • Short-listed, IODE Canada Violet Downey Award, 2008
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2008
  • Runner-up, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007

Scribble

written and illustrated by Ruth Ohi

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

A Second Is a Hiccup

by Hazel Hutchins, illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton

  • Short-listed, Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children's Non-Fiction, 2005
  • Commended, Booklist Editors' Choices, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

Seeing Red

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

Shh! My Brother's Napping

written and illustrated by Ruth Ohi

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2014

Shira's Hanukkah Gift

by Joan Betty Stuchner, illustrated by Richard Row

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2002

Sight Unseen

by David Carroll

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2017
  • Short-listed, Sunburst Award, Young Adult category, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2016

Sing a Song of Bedtime

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2016

Sing a Song of Mother Goose

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015

Slacker

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Cybils (Children's and Young Adults Bloggers' Literary Awards), Middle-Grade Fiction, 2016
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Sleepy Bird

written and illustrated by Jeremy Tankard

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Smelly Socks

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

Snow Day

by Werner Zimmermann

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Toy Testing Council, Great Books of the Year, 2001
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000

Snowy Science: 25 Cool Experiments

by Shar Levine and Leslie Johnstone, illustrated by Patricia Storms

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

So Much Snow!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Something from Nothing

written and illustrated by Phoebe Gilman

  • Winner, Sydney Taylor Notable Book for Younger Readers, 1993
  • Winner, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 1993
  • Short-listed, Utah Children's Picture Book Award, 1995
  • Short-listed, Mr. Christie's Book Award, 1992
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, Antigo Sugar Maple Award, 1995
  • Commended, White Ravens Selection (International Youth Library), 1994
  • Commended, Canadian Materials Best of the Year List, 1994
  • Commended, American Bookseller Magazine's "Pick of the List", 1993
  • Commended, Canadian Library Association, Notable, 1992
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1992

Son of the Mob

by Gordon Korman

  • Winner, Pacific Northwest Library Association, Young Reader's Choice, 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004
  • Commended, American Library Association, Best of the Best, 2003

Son of the Mob 2: Hollywood Hustle

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Stellar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2006
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

Sorrow's Knot

by Erin Bow

  • Winner, Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2014
  • Short-listed, Sunburst Award, Young Adult category, 2014
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2014
  • Short-listed, CBC Bookie Awards, Best Canadian Young Adult Book, 2014
  • Commended, Kirkus Best Books, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2014
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2014

Sparks!

by Ian Boothby, illustrated by Nina Matsumoto

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

Speechless

by Jennifer Mook-Sang

  • Winner, Surrey Schools’ Book of the Year, 2017
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2017
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2017
  • Short-listed, Langley Schools Book of the Year, 2016
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2016
  • Short-listed, IODE Canada Violet Downey Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2016
  • Short-listed, CBC Best Books of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2015

Still a Gorilla!

by Kim Norman, illustrated by Chad Geran

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Stolen Child

by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch

  • Winner, SCBWI Crystal Kite Member Choice Award - Americas, 2011
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2011
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2011
  • Short-listed, OLA Golden Oak Award, 2011
  • Runner-up, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2012
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2011
  • Commended, IODE Canada Violet Downey Recommended List, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2011

The Story of Canada

by Janet Lunn and Christopher Moore, illustrated by Alan Daniel

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
  • Commended, CBC Children's Book Panel Recommendation, 2016

The Subway Mouse

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Applied Arts Magazine, Complete book Category, 2004
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2004
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Illustration, 2003
  • Commended, Children's Choice, International Reading Association, 2006
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2004
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2003
  • Commended, IBBY Canada, Outstanding Canadian Picture Book, 2003

Summer Days, Starry Nights

by Vikki VanSickle

  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2015
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Summer's End

by Joel A Sutherland

  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2018
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Supergifted

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Survival: Ice Storm!

by Frieda Wishinsky

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

Survival: Shipwreck!

by Frieda Wishinsky

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets: Honourable Mention, 2015

Survivors!: True Death-Defying Escapes

by Larry Verstraete

  • Winner, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2006
  • Winner, OLA SIlver Birch Award, Non-Fiction, 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Swamp Water

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Sweetest of All

by Jean Little, illustrated by Marisol Sarrazin

  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Take Me Out to the Ice Rink

by Stella Partheniou Grasso, illustrated by Chris Jones

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Tell Me a Story: Moose

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko, narrated by Robert Munsch

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Tell Me a Story: Seeing Red

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko, narrated by Robert Munsch

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

Terry Fox: A Story of Hope

by Maxine Trottier

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, OLA Golden Oak Award, 2007
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2006
  • Short-listed, Children's Literature Roundtables of Canada, Information Book Award, 2006
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2005

Thank You, Canada

written and illustrated by Andrea Lynn Beck

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Thanks for Thanksgiving

by Heather Patterson, illustrated by Mary Jane Gerber

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013

That Scatterbrain Booky

by Bernice Thurman Hunter

  • Winner, IODE Toronto Jean Throop Award, 1981
  • Short-listed, Toronto Book Award, 1982

This House is Haunted

by Maureen Bayless

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Tiger by the Tail

by Eric Walters

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Tiger Town

by Eric Walters

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Too Much Stuff!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

Two by Two

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Winner, Elizabeth Mrazik-Cleaver Canadian Picture Book Award, 1993
  • Short-listed, Tiny Torgi Audio Award, 1994
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 1992
  • Short-listed, Mr. Christie's Book Award, 1992
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2015
  • Commended, American Library Association, Notable, 1994
  • Commended, White Ravens Selection (International Youth Library), 1993
  • Commended, Canadian Library Association, Notable, 1992
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 1992

Ultra

by David Carroll

  • Winner, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2015
  • Winner, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Winner, Cybils (Children's and Young Adults Bloggers' Literary Awards), Middle-Grade Fiction, 2013
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2014
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2014
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Underground Soldier

by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch

  • Short-listed, Kobzar Literary Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014

Undergrounders

by David Skuy

  • Winner, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2012
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2013
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Runner-up, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Underneath the Sidewalk

by Claire Eamer, illustrated by Thomas Gibault

  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2019
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2018

Ungifted

by Gordon Korman

  • Winner, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2014
  • Short-listed, Pacific Northwest Library Association, Young Reader's Choice, 2015
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2013
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2013
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2012

The Unknown Soldier

by Linda Granfield

  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2010
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2009
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2008

Unleashed: A Swindle Mystery

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Up, Up, Down

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2002

Upside Down Magic

by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle and Emily Jenkins

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Upside Down Magic #3: Showing Off

by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle and Emily Jenkins

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017

The Vampire Stalker

by Allison Van Diepen

  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2013
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2012

Vanishing Habitats

written and illustrated by Robert Bateman

  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Express Award, 2011
  • Short-listed, Christie Harris Illustrated Children's Literature Prize, 2010
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2010
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2011

A Very Hockey Christmas

by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Bruno St-Aubin

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2014

Very Serious Children

by Caroline Adderson, illustrated by Joe Weissmann

  • Winner, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2008
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2009
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008

A Very Unusual Dog

by Dorothy Joan Harris, illustrated by Kim Lafave

  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2006
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2006
  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2005
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2005
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2005
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Illustration, 2004
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2005

The Vimy Oaks: A Journey to Peace

by Linda Granfield, illustrated by Brian Deines

  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2019
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Express Award, 2018
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2018
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2018
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017

Waiting to Dive

by Karen Rivers

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008

The Way Back Home

by Allan Stratton

  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2019
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2018
  • Short-listed, Amy Mathers Teen Book Award, 2018
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award, Young People's Literature - Text, 2017
  • Nominated, Carnegie Medal, UK, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017

We Share Everything!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2008
  • Commended, Children's Choice, International Reading Association, 2000
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2000
  • Commended, White Ravens Selection (International Youth Library), 2000
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2000

We're All Friends Here

by Nancy Wilcox Richards, illustrated by Tom Goldsmith

  • Short-listed, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2016
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015

Welcome, Baby

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2013
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

What is Peace?

written and illustrated by Wallace Edwards

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club, 2017

Whatever After #1: Fairest of All

by Sarah Mlynowski

  • Short-listed, Pacific Northwest Library Association, Young Reader's Choice, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

Whatever After #5: Bad Hair Day

by Sarah Mlynowski

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2014

Whatever After #6: Cold as Ice

by Sarah Mlynowski

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Whatever After #6: Cold As Ice

by Sarah Mlynowski

  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

Whatever After #8: Once Upon a Frog

by Sarah Mlynowski

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2016

Whatshisface

by Gordon Korman

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018

Where's My Hockey Sweater?

by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Bruno St-Aubin

  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2006

The Wicked Slapshot

by Irene Punt, illustrated by Bojan Redzic

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2007

Wild Paws: Bobcat Rescue

by Susan Hughes, illustrated by Heather Graham

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Wild Paws: Lonley Wolf Pup

by Susan Hughes, illustrated by Heather Graham

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004

Will Bear Share?

by Hilary Leung

  • Commended, Kirkus Starred Review, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

Will Ladybug Hug?

by Hilary Leung

  • Commended, Chicago Public Library Best Books of the Year, 2018

Will Sheep Sleep?

by Hilary Leung

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

The Winnowing

by Vikki VanSickle

  • Winner, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2018
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2019
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

Wishes

by Jean Little, illustrated by Geneviève Côté

  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2013
  • Short-listed, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2013
  • Commended, Today’s Parent, 100 BEST Canadian kids’ books of all time, 2015
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2013
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2013

The Word Collector

by Peter H Reynolds

  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018

Words That Start With B

by Vikki VanSickle

  • Short-listed, Libris Awards - Young Reader Book of the Year, 2011
  • Commended, IODE Violet Downey Recommended List, 2011
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2011

A Year in the Life of a Total and Complete Genius

by Stacey Matson

  • Winner, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2015
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2016
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2015
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2015

You're Mean, Lily Jean

by Frieda Wishinsky, illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton

  • Short-listed, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2010
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2010
  • Short-listed, Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award, 2010
  • Short-listed, Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrator's Award, 2010
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2009

Young Man With Camera

by Emil Sher, Photographer David Wyman

  • Winner, Vine Award for Canadian Jewish Literature, 2016
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2016
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Amy Mathers Teen Book Award, 2016
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2016
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Text, 2015
  • Runner-up, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children, 2016
  • Commended, White Ravens Selection (International Youth Library), 2016
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2016

Zoe's Windy Day

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2003
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2002

Zoe's Year

written and illustrated by Barbara Reid

  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2012

Zoobreak: A Swindle Mystery

by Gordon Korman

  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2012
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2011
  • Short-listed, Canadian Library Association Book of the Year For Children, 2010
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2010

Zoom!

by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Michael Martchenko

  • Commended, IBBY Outstanding Books for Young People with Disabilities, 2007
  • Commended, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Our Choice, 2004