Scholastic Canada: Rights - Award Winners

Award Winners

Fast Friends
by Heather M. O'Connor, illustrated by Claudia Dávila
  • Short-listed, OLA Blue Spruce Award, 2021
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2020
Not Me
by Elise Gravel
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2020
Planet Hockey: First Star of the Game
by J. Torres, illustrated by Tim Levins
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Express Award, 2021
Dragon Assassin
by Arthur Slade
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2021
Haunted: The House Next Door
by Joel A Sutherland
  • Winner, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018
Scholastic Canada Biography: Meet Elsie MacGill
illustrated by Mike Deas, by Elizabeth MacLeod
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2021
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2020
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2020
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2019
Nibi's Water Song
by Sunshine Tenasco, illustrated by Chief Lady Bird
  • Short-listed, IODE Toronto Jean Throop Award, 2020
  • Long-listed, First Nation Communities READ Award, 2020
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2020
Bear for Breakfast
by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Jay Odjick
  • Long-listed, First Nation Communities READ Award, 2020
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2019
Finding Cooper
by Stacey Matson
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2020
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2020
My Deal with the Universe
by Deborah Kerbel
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2020
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2020
  • Short-listed, Diamond Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2020
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2018
Don't Tell the Nazis
by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2020
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2020
  • Short-listed, Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People, 2019
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018
Amazing Hockey Stories: P.K. Subban
by Lorna Schultz Nicholson, illustrated by D. A. Bishop
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2020
Scholastic Canada Biography: Meet Tom Longboat
by Elizabeth MacLeod, illustrated by Mike Deas
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Express Award, 2019
  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club - Top 10 Recommended Read, 2020
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2019
Keep Up, Katmai
by Pili Palm-Leis, Photographer Barrett Hedges
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets: Honourable Mention, 2019
Haunted: Field of Screams
by Joel A Sutherland
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2019
Amazing Hockey Stories: Hayley Wickenheiser
by Lorna Schultz Nicholson, illustrated by D A Bishop
  • Short-listed, OLA Yellow Cedar Award, Non-Fiction, 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2019
Underneath the Sidewalk
by Claire Eamer, illustrated by Thomas Gibault
  • Winner, Shining Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Short-listed, Chocolate Lily Book Award (BC Children's Choice), 2019
Scholastic Canada Biography: Meet Viola Desmond
by Elizabeth MacLeod, illustrated by Mike Deas
  • Winner, OLA Silver Birch Express Award, 2019
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2019
  • Commended, OLA Best Bets, 2018
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2018
Fox and Squirrel Help Out
by Ruth Ohi
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2019
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2018
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2018
Picture the Sky
by Barbara Reid
  • Winner, CBC Fan Choice Award, 2018
  • Short-listed, TD Canadian Children's Literature Award, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018
  • Commended, Toronto Public Library First & Best Booklist, 2017
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2017
Mine!
by Natalie Hyde
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Award, Fiction, 2019
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2018
At the Pond
by Werner Zimmermann
  • Short-listed, Governor General's Award for Children's Literature - Illustration, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2019
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2018
The Vimy Oaks
by Linda Granfield, illustrated by Brian Deines
  • Short-listed, Rocky Mountain Book Award (Alberta Children's Choice), 2019
  • Short-listed, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2018
  • Short-listed, OLA Silver Birch Express Award, 2018
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2017
Bounced
by Ted Staunton
  • Short-listed, Manitoba Young Readers' Choice Award, 2019
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
The Heart's Song
by Gilles Tibo, illustrated by Irene Luxbacher
  • Short-listed, Ruth and Sylvia Schwartz Award, 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2018
  • Commended, Resource Links, Best of the Year, 2017
Amazing Hockey Stories: Connor McDavid
by Lorna Schultz Nicholson, illustrated by D A Bishop
  • Nominated, Hackmatack Children's Choice Award (Atlantic Canada), 2018
Summer's End
by Joel A Sutherland
  • Short-listed, OLA Red Maple Award, Fiction, 2018
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
Braids!
by Robert Munsch, illustrated by Dave Whamond
  • Winner, Rainforest of Reading Award, 2018
  • Winner, Reuben Award for Best Illustrated Book, National Cartoonists Society, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, 2017
Dear Canada: These Are My Words
by Ruby Slipperjack
  • Short-listed, Red Cedar Award (BC Young Readers' Choice), 2018
  • Commended, TD Summer Reading Club, 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017
  • Commended, CBC Best Books of the Year, 2016
Icarus Down
by James Bow
  • Winner, Prix Aurora Awards, 2017
  • Short-listed, Snow Willow Award (Saskatchewan Young Readers' Choice), 2017
  • Commended, Best Books for Kids and Teens, Canadian Children's Book Centre, Starred Selection, 2017
  • Commended, CBC Children's Book Panel Recommendation, 2016

Image credits